Echinacea

Echinacea

Common Names: echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower
Latin Names: Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea pallida

There are nine known species of echinacea, all of which are native to North America. They were used by Native Americans of the Great Plains region as traditional medicines.
Echinacea (E. angustifolia, E. purpurea, E. pallida.) are plants related to sunflowers and ragweed. The leaf, flower, and root are used as medicine.
Echinacea species are native to areas east of the Rocky Mountains in the United States. Echinacea seems to activate chemicals in the body that decrease inflammation. It might also increase the body's immune system.

Echinacea is most commonly used for the common cold and other infections

Avilable photo size for

Echinacea

  • width: 2160 px
  • height: 2160 px
Free download

Similar photos like Echinacea

'SunPatiens® pink Colours'

'SunPatiens® pink Colours'

Grow SunPatiens impatiens varieties in a sunny, partly shaded, or shaded spot with rich, well-dra

Fall leaves - Do leaves die when they fall?

Fall leaves - Do leaves die when they fall?

The fall leaves' pigment is susceptible to sunlight.

Blue willow gentian, (Gentiana asclepiadea) - Download free images

Blue willow gentian, (Gentiana asclepiadea) - Download free images

Brilliant blue flowers.This rarely-seen dwarf form is native to mountain meadows in Europe and we

Purple forest flowers

Purple forest flowers

Nature Plants Garden Summer Forest Flowers

Echinacea

Echinacea

How does it work?

 Trifolium pratense - Traditional Medicinals Red clover

Trifolium pratense - Traditional Medicinals Red clover

Red clover for a Detoxifying, and Hormone Balancing Herb.

What hormone causes leaves to fall?

What hormone causes leaves to fall?

On a plant, both leaves and fruits fall off, and abscisic acid (ABA), got its name because scient

Gentiana asclepiadea - Free Photos and Images

Gentiana asclepiadea - Free Photos and Images

The "Willow Gentian" is one of the few plants that really does improve with time.

Arnica montana

Arnica montana

Arnica is used for bruises, sprains, muscle soreness, and muscle spasms often associated with spo

Bed of small yellow daisies

Bed of small yellow daisies

Free images: flower, petal, daisy, yellow, flora, flowers, purple flowers, aster, flower garden,

 Dandelion - From root to flower, dandelion are highly nutritious plants, loaded with vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Dandelion - From root to flower, dandelion are highly nutritious plants, loaded with vitamins, minerals and fiber.

You may not know that dandelion weeds growing all over your yard are actually a healthy herb.

Carnation Absolute in nature

Carnation Absolute in nature

Carnation Absolute is used sparingly in certain modern perfumes, and it can add interesting notes

 SunPatiens Compact Red - Free Download

SunPatiens Compact Red - Free Download

SunPatiens Compact Fire Red has stunning scarlet red flowers that bloom all season.

Why Do Leaves Fall in Autumn?

Why Do Leaves Fall in Autumn?

It turns out autumnal leaf drop is a form of self-protection.

Tulipa – Tulips, a symbol of springs,  Free pictures

Tulipa – Tulips, a symbol of springs, Free pictures

Tulips are the most colorful of all spring flowers.

  Free images - Yellow daisies

Free images - Yellow daisies

Free images: flower, petal, daisy, yellow, flora, flowers, purple flowers, aster, flower garden,

Annual Lobelia Plant

Annual Lobelia Plant

The lobelia plant is an attractive annual herb with many varieties.

Pages